Citronella Oil ( Minyak Sereh )
|Kemas & Pengiriman||Drum|
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Description: Citrusy ( similar to lemongrass) , slightly fruity, fresh, sweet.
Possible Uses: Excessive perspiration, fatigue, headache, insect repellant, oily skin. [ Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils ( Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995) , 58-67.]
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Constituents: Geraniol, citronellal. [ B. Lawrence, " Citronella Oil, " Perfumer & Flavorist, June/ July 1985, 27, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy ( Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997) , 155]
Citronella oil is produced by distilling of the dried grass of
Technical Data :
1. Appearance : Pale yellow to brownish yellow liquid, with rather
pungent, citrus-type odour.
2. Specific Gravity ( 20° C) : 0.880 - 0.922
3. Refractive Index ( 20° C) : 1.466 - 1.475
4. Total Geraniol ( % / w/ w) : Min. 85
5. Citronellal ( % / w/ w) : Min. 35
6. Solubility in 80% ethanol ( v/ v) : 1 : 2 clear